Privacy Policy

    The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) seeks to protect individuals against interferences with their privacy by regulating the way in which personal information is collected, handled, disclosed, used and stored.

    DFP understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. In handling personal information, DFP is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

    This statement sets out how DFP aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by DFP and the way DFP collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. This statement may be updated from time to time.

    In the event personal information is collected during an application, recruitment or other assessment process and you subsequently become an employee of DFP, DFP’s handling of such personal information may no longer be governed by the Privacy Act and this statement will no longer apply to you. DFP will nevertheless treat personal information it holds about its employees appropriately in the circumstances.

    In the event that we are contracted to provide services to a Commonwealth, State or Territory government agency, it may become necessary to collect and manage personal information as an Agency under different privacy arrangements.

    This policy acknowledges that the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

    • a Work seeker
    • a Client
    • a Referee

    This policy encompasses all of the above categories.

    You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to DFP. However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, DFP may not be able to provide its services to you or may be limited in its ability to provide its services to you.

    Type of personal information collected and held:

    Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

    • Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work including general contact information, your education, work history, qualifications, skills.
    • Referee information submitted and collected including work history, titles, relationship to applicant and contact details.
    • Information about your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia which may include details, copies or presentation of the originals of any applicable visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificate, or other relevant documentation.
    • Opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not) which will be collected with your consent.
    • Sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc), which will only be collected with your consent.
    • Any results of relevant tests in which you participate including but not limited to online testing carried out on DFP’s behalf by other providers.
    • Any personal information relevant to any training programs you undertake.
    • Your tax file number and relevant bank and superannuation account information necessary to facilitate the payment of wages and superannuation contributions and to ensure appropriate taxation treatment.
    • Driver’s licence number and relevant information about your driving history or infringements and any other applicable licences and certificates.
    • Work performance information.
    • Information about incidents in the workplace.
    • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes.
    • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships.

    How your information is collected

    Generally, personal information will be collected from you directly when you complete an application form or submit your resume, either online or in hard copy, attend an interview, or otherwise provide us with personal information in person or via telephone, email, fax, post or other means, whether at DFP’s request or at your own initiative.

    Personal information may also be collected from a source other than you when:

    • You submit an application form or your resume through a third party website.
    • We undertake reference checks by inquiring with, or we otherwise receive references or performance feedback (whether negative or positive) from, any of your former or current employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies (reference checks are only undertaken with your consent).
    • We receive results of any medical tests or criminal history checks, (which are only undertaken with your consent).
    • We receive results from any competency tests in which you participate.
    • We receive results from any other online process or testing including but not limited to assessments, induction courses and background checks carried out by provider's on DFP’s behalf.
    • We undertake a VEVO Check through which to assess your eligibility to work within Australia.
    • We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace.
    • We receive information from your employer for the provision of employee benefits or career assessments for candidates receiving our career transition or training services.
    • We receive information about a workplace accident in which you were involved; and we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were or are involved during, or in connection with, a work placement.
    • We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs [Links to OAIC Privacy Fact Sheet No 17 Feb 2013] and our Privacy Policy.

    Why your personal information is collected

    DFP collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you with recruitment, work placement services, career transition and training services. This may include using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate or otherwise in connection with:

    • You being offered employment or an engagement with a client of DFP.
    • Your actual or potential work placements with clients of DFP.
    • Undertaking performance appraisals in relation to your former or current work placements with clients of DFP.
    • Any test, assessments or checks (including medical tests and assessments and criminal record checks) that you might be required to undergo for the purposes of assessing your suitability for a potential work placement or task with a client of DFP.
    • Identifying and facilitating your training needs.
    • Any necessary workplace rehabilitation during, or for the purposes of, a current or future work placement with a client of DFP in accordance with applicable legislation.
    • The management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved during a work placement with a client of DFP.
    • Any insurance claim or proposal in which DFP is involved by virtue of your current or previous work placements with a client of DFP.
    • You being offered career transition services upon termination of your employment with your current or ex-employer; and/or assessing training needs.

    DFP may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for:

    • Administrative and business management purposes.
    • Marketing purposes and to identify and inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you.
    • Its own internal recruitment processes; and/or
    • Any other legal requirement.

    Where personal information is used or disclosed, DFP takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.

    You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to DFP. However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, DFP may not be able to provide its services to you or may be limited in its ability to provide its services to you.

    Disclosures

    DFP discloses information for the purposes for which DFP collects it. Therefore related to the provision of recruitment services or work placement services or as otherwise set out in this policy statement.

    In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

    We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

    This may include disclosing your information to:

    • Clients of DFP in relation to recruitment practises.

    • Your referees.

    • Educational institutions and organisations, for the purpose of recommending and facilitating courses or programs through which you can upgrade your skills and undertake further training.

    • DFP’s insurers.

    • A professional association or registration body if relevant to the provision of DFP’s services or otherwise with your consent.

    • A workers compensation body in accordance with applicable legislation.

    • DFP’s contractors and suppliers including IT contractors and database designers.

    • A federally registered Job Services Provider, for the purpose of confirming hours of work and hourly rate of pay.

    • DFP’s professional advisors.

    • Any other entity, with your consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law; and/or

    • Any other third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services.

    Trans-Border Data Flows

    We cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it would be protected in Australia. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will, mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure into a jurisdiction in place of seeking an assurance of protection from the overseas jurisdiction.

    Direct Marketing

    DFP may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting DFP via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

    Security of your Personal Information

    DFP takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds is protected against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. DFP holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

    DFP will destroy or de‑identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless DFP is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

    You can gain access to, and seek correction of, your Personal Information held by DFP

    DFP takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up‑to‑date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by DFP. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that DFP holds about you, or you would like more information on DFP's approach to privacy, please contact DFP via the contact details set out below. DFP will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

    To obtain access to your personal information:

    • You will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.
    • DFP requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
    • DFP may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to DFP for providing access in accordance with your request.
    • DFP will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request. If DFP refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, DFP will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. DFP will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of DFP.

    Inquiries and Complaints

    You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy Coordinator via email at privacy@dfp.com.au.

    You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.